December 2022

STANDARDS WEEK | Pablo Held Trio • Ella Zirina & Jesse van Ruller Duo • Shannon Barnett Quartet

Tuesday 6. December 2022 - 20:30

Pablo Held Trio:
Pablo Held - Piano
Robert Landfermann - Bass
Jonas Burgwinkel - Schlagzeug

Ella Zirina & Jesse van Ruller Duo:
Ella Zirina - Gitarre
Jesse van Ruller - Gitarre

Shannon Barnett Quartet:
Shannon Barnett - Posaune
Stefan Karl Schmid - Tenorsaxophon
David Helm - Bass
Fabian Arends - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

STANDARDS WEEK | Pablo Held Trio • Ella Zirina & Jesse van Ruller Duo • Shannon Barnett Quartet

Wednesday 7. December 2022 - 20:30

Pablo Held Trio:
Pablo Held - Piano
Robert Landfermann - Bass
Jonas Burgwinkel - Schlagzeug

Ella Zirina & Jesse van Ruller Duo:
Ella Zirina - Gitarre
Jesse van Ruller - Gitarre

Shannon Barnett Quartet:
Shannon Barnett - Posaune
Stefan Karl Schmid - Tenorsaxophon
David Helm - Bass
Fabian Arends - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

STANDARDS WEEK | Pablo Held Trio • Ella Zirina & Jesse van Ruller Duo • Shannon Barnett Quartet

Thursday 8. December 2022 - 20:30

Pablo Held Trio:
Pablo Held - Piano
Robert Landfermann - Bass
Jonas Burgwinkel - Schlagzeug

Ella Zirina & Jesse van Ruller Duo:
Ella Zirina - Gitarre
Jesse van Ruller - Gitarre

Shannon Barnett Quartet:
Shannon Barnett - Posaune
Stefan Karl Schmid - Tenorsaxophon
David Helm - Bass
Fabian Arends - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

STANDARDS WEEK | Pablo Held Trio • Ella Zirina & Jesse van Ruller Duo • Shannon Barnett Quartet

Friday 9. December 2022 - 20:30

Pablo Held Trio:
Pablo Held - Piano
Robert Landfermann - Bass
Jonas Burgwinkel - Schlagzeug

Ella Zirina & Jesse van Ruller Duo:
Ella Zirina - Gitarre
Jesse van Ruller - Gitarre

Shannon Barnett Quartet:
Shannon Barnett - Posaune
Stefan Karl Schmid - Tenorsaxophon
David Helm - Bass
Fabian Arends - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

Schultze & Huhn invite | live recording

Saturday 10. December 2022 - 20:30

Leonhard Huhn - Reeds
Stefan Schultze - Piano
+tba

Find out more »

Monday Meetings “envision/revision” | jungesloft präsentiert: Marc Alberto

Monday 12. December 2022 - 20:30

Marc Alberto - Saxophone & Synthesizer
Tora Sveinsdottir - Bratsche
Annie Tangberg - Cello
Florian Herzog - Bass
Yung-Tuan Ku - Vibraphone & Schlagwerk
TBA - harp

Find out more »

werken | live recording

Tuesday 13. December 2022 - 20:30

Sarah Buchner - Stimme
Max Arsava - Piano, Elektronik
Sebastian Langer - Bassklarinette, Klarinette

Find out more »

USINE

Wednesday 14. December 2022 - 20:30

Cansu Tanrıkulu - Gesang & Elektronik
Declan Forde - Piano
James Banner - Bass & Elektronik
Max Andrzejewski - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

Niescier · Lucaciu · Portugal | live recording & livestream

Thursday 15. December 2022 - 20:30

Angelika Niescier - Saxophon
Robert Lucaciu - Bass
Maria Portugal - Schlagzeug & Gesang

Find out more »

Sauerborn · Philipp · Dumoulin | CD-Release: Losing Color

Friday 16. December 2022 - 20:30

Theresia Philipp - Saxophon
Jozef Dumoulin - Piano
Thomas Sauerborn - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

Jazz Haus Schule goes LOFT – Winterfestival Offene Jazz Haus Schule: Tag 1

Saturday 17. December 2022 - 15:00

Es präsentieren sich Jazzbands und Ensembles der Jazz Haus Schule:

15:00 Early Birds, Jazz, Ltg. Kristina Brodersen
15:45 Quality Time, Jazz, Ltg. Roger Hanschel
16:30 Sax Pur!, Saxofonensemble, Ltg. Roger Hanschel
17:15 Who is Grace, Vocalgroup, Ltg. Nik Grunwald
17:45 Absolute Fridays, Jazz, Ltg. Simon Below
18:15 Afro Cuban Combo, Ltg. Gerit von Stockhausen
19:00 What’s New, Jazz, Ltg. Volker Heinze
19:45 Out of Time, Jazz, Ltg. Julian Ritter
20:30 Searching the simple, Improvisierte Musik, Ltg. Stefan Schönegg

Find out more »

Jazz Haus Schule goes LOFT – Winterfestival Offene Jazz Haus Schule: Tag 2

Sunday 18. December 2022 - 15:00

Es präsentieren sich Jazzbands und Ensembles der Jazz Haus Schule:

15:00 Groovin’ Horns, Bläserensemble, Ltg. Francois de Ribaupierre
15:30 No Age, Jazz, Ltg. Martin Kübert
16:15 Jazzcubes, Jazz, Ltg. Ulla Oster
17:00 Funny Valentines, Vocalgroup, Ltg. Felix Läpple
17:30 UKULONIA, Ukulelenorchester, Ltg. Sebastian Ellerich
18:15 Changing Colors, Jazz, Ltg. Lena Senge
19:00 Niki Tsatziki and the Döner Horns, Jazz, Ltg. Julian Bossert
19:45 The Manic Mondays, Jazz, Ltg. Lena Senge

Find out more »

Facetten #10: Zach · Stackenäs · Kocher · Zoubek | live recording

Monday 19. December 2022 - 20:30

Ingar Zach - Schlagwerk
David Stackenäs - Gitarre
Jonas Kocher - Akkordeon
Philip Zoubek - Piano

Find out more »

Simon Nabatov Quartett | live recording & livestream

Thursday 22. December 2022 - 20:30

Sebastian Gille - Saxophon
Simon Nabatov - Piano
David Helm - Bass
Dominik Mahnig - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

LUNYALA TRIO | Von Befindlichkeiten frei – „Ein Jahr in Haiku“

Friday 23. December 2022 - 20:30

Lucia Mense - Flöten
Cora Schmeiser - Stimme
Dietmar Bonnen - Tasten und Schlegel
plus
Christina Fuchs - Klarinetten
Michael Pape - Schlagwerk
Klaus Mages - Schlagwerk

Find out more »

January 2023

Hans Lüdemann & Frank Gratkowski Duo: „Aufbruch“

Wednesday 4. January 2023 - 20:30

Frank Gratkowski - Saxophon
Hans Lüdemann - Piano & virtuelles Piano

Find out more »

Ethan Iverson · Andreas Lang · Eva Klesse

Thursday 5. January 2023 - 20:30

Ethan Iverson - Piano
Andreas Lang - Bass
Eva Klesse - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

Sean Payne Quartet | live recording

Friday 6. January 2023 - 20:30

Sean Payne - Saxophon
Rainer Böhm - Piano 
Matthias Pichler - Bass 
Kai Craig - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

The Absurd: Back to Differ | live recording & livestream

Saturday 7. January 2023 - 20:30

Vera P. Frank - Gesang
Seda Kaya - Gesang
Göttin Gala - Gesang, Schlagzeug & Perkussion
Sercan Özökten - Gesang & Perkussion
Michael Frank - Gesang & Gitarre
Max Höfler - Gesang, Gitarre
Gernot Bogumil - Trompete
Michael Peters - Gitarre
Marcus Jovy -Bass
Martin Ziegler - Piano
Michael Hecker - Schlagzeug & Vibraphon

Find out more »

SH4iKH9 extended | fundraiser for Kathmandu Jazz Conservatory

Monday 9. January 2023 - 20:30

Veronika Morscher - Gesang
Maximilian Shaikh-Yousef - Alto& - Sopranosaxophone & Flöte
Matthew Halpin - Tenorsaxophon & Klarinette
János Löber - Trompete
Stephan Geiger - Trompete
Philipp Schittek - Posaune
Lukas Roos - Gitarre
Samuel Gapp - Piano
Fluss Adomeit - Bass
Leopold Ebert - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

Duo: Samuel Gapp & Felix Hauptmann

Tuesday 10. January 2023 - 20:30

Samuel Gapp - Piano
Felix Hauptmann - Piano

Find out more »

Jorik Bergman Trio

Thursday 12. January 2023 - 20:30

Jorik Bergman - Flöte, Komposition
Simon Below - Piano
Victor Gelling - Bass

Find out more »

Wollie Kaiser & Inspirit Streichquartett “Songs aus der Kammer”

Saturday 14. January 2023 - 20:30

Wollie Kaiser - Bassklarinette, Bassflöte, Gesang, Komposition
Thomas Hemkemeier - Violine
Monika Bagdonaite - Viola
Julien Blondel - Violoncello
Dieter Manderscheid - Bass

Find out more »

DUDEK • HAUPTMANN

Sunday 15. January 2023 - 18:00

Fabian Dudek - Reeds & Elektronik
Felix Hauptmann - Piano, Synthesizer 

Find out more »

Pascal Klewer Bigband | Abstract Songs

Friday 20. January 2023 - 20:30

Lina Knörr - Stimme
Arvid Maier, Gabriel Rosenbach - Trompeten
Erik Konertz, Gregor Sperzel, TobiasHerzog - Posaunen
Asger Nissen, Fabian Dudek, Victor Fox, Matthew Halpin, Kira Linn - Saxophone
Felix Hauptmann - Piano
Felix Henkelhausen & Roger Kintopf - Bässe
Lukas Wilmsmeyer - Gitarre
Anthony Greminger - Schlagzeug
Pascal Klewer - Trompete & Komposition

Find out more »

Sebastian Gramss’ States of Play: URSCHALL | live recording

Sunday 22. January 2023 - 20:00

Valentin Garvie - Trompete, Piccolo Trompete
Rudi Mahall - Klarinetten, Baritonsaxophon
Wanja Slavin - Altsaxophon
Etienne Nillesen - preparierte Snare
Nicola Hein - preparierte Gitarre
Philip Zoubek - prepariertes Piano & Synthesizer
Christian Lorenzen: E Piano, Syntheziser & Transducer
Christian Ramond - Bass
Sebastian Gramss - Bass, Komposition, Synthesizer, Sounds
Dominik Mahnig - Schlagzeug
plus:
Thomas Sauerborn - Schlagzeug & Vibraphon
Dirk Rothbrust - Schlagwerk
Robert Nacken - Sound, FX, zusätzliche Synthesizer

Find out more »

Vincent Meissner – Piano Solo | live recording

Monday 23. January 2023 - 20:30

Vincent Meissner - Piano

Find out more »

LAIKA

Tuesday 24. January 2023 - 20:30

Emilia Golos - Piano
Philipp Hayduk - Posaune
Jakob Görris - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

Marlies Debacker & Salim Javaid: Convolution

Thursday 26. January 2023 - 20:30

Marlies Debacker - Piano, präpariertes Piano
Salim Javaid - Saxophon

Find out more »

die kunst des trios 12: Lüdemann • Dunston • Harris | “Move”

Friday 27. January 2023 - 20:30

Hans Lüdemann - Piano & virtuelles Piano
Nick Dunston - Bass
Savannah Harris - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

Melissa Pinto: “Proyecto Colonia”

Saturday 28. January 2023 - 20:30

Julius Van Rhee - Sopran-, Altsaxophon & Flöte 
Lennart Allkempel - Tenorsaxophon & Klarinette 
Heiko Bidmon - Baritonsaxophon & Bassklarinette 
Matthias Schwengler - Trompete 
János Löber - Trompete 
Philipp Schittek - Posaune 
Philipp Brämswig - Gitarre 
Melissa Pinto - Piano & Komposition
Calvin Lennig - Bass 
Simon Bräumer - Schlagzeug 

Find out more »

Lucas Dann & Kresten Osgood

Sunday 29. January 2023 - 18:00

Lucas Dann - Piano
Kresten Osgood - Schlagzeug

Find out more »

Pablo Held meets Postma · Weiss · Wiest – Vol. 31 | live recording

Monday 30. January 2023 - 20:30

Tineke Postma - Saxophon
Pablo Held - Piano
Doug Weiss - Bass
Malte Wiest - Schlagzeug

Find out more »
+ Export Events